Dear McDonald's

Dear McDonald's,

We need to have a talk. Now, now, I know what you're thinking and no, this isn't about how bad your food is for the human body. No, this is about something much more severe - your insults to Southern Cuisine. Recently, you've started selling what you so affectionately call a Southern Chicken Sandwich and Southern Chicken Biscuit. First of all, down here in the south, if you're going to sell a fried chicken sandwich, please call it that. Everyone else down here has the balls to call in a Southern Fried Chicken Sandwich, but that's really beside the point.

What this is really about is how shitty your sandwiches actually are. In the city that invented Bojangles, you need to step it up a bit. Every corner in North Carolina has a chicken sandwich that blows yours out of the water. But you have to understand, we take this shit personally. It's not as if you had a shitty bagel or a shitty sushi roll. This is chicken and here, we know chicken. Your biscuit is dry and gross and your sandwich tastes like you went to Chic-Fil-a, bought their sandwich, rubbed it with evil and left it out for about 2 days to get nice and stale. My advice to you is just stop. You can't sell box wine to the French and you can't sell a crappy fried chicken sandwich to Tarheels. And, you know what, while I'm at it, what the fuck is up with your sweet tea. A few months ago, you did this huge marketing campaign about how you guys had sweet tea. Everyone here just laughed every time we saw those billboards. Do you guys even do market research? If you did, you'd know that you are the absolutely last food establishment to offer sweet tea. This is North Carolina. You get sweet tea everywhere, literally. Asian restaurants, Wendy's, 5-star places, hot dog stands, etc. You can get sweet tea at more places than you can get either Pepsi or Cheerwine, both drinks that were created in North Carolina. And not to even mention that your tea tastes like crap. Cheap-ass freeze-dried tea plus an ungodly amount of high fructose corn syrup is NOT good.

So, in closing, McDonald's... we know you're shitty fast food, but please, PLEASE, stop pretending you know anything about the south. Call it something else, but pretty much nothing about your menu is "Southern." Stop copying Bojangle's and Chic-Fil-A and go back to finding other ways to kill us with your food. Or, at least if you're going to keep up with this Southern rip-off trend, go all out and offer fried Oreos. Oh, wait, I forgot, you can't used "fried." Hmm... how about "Southern Oreos"

for john

Your results:
You are Mr. Freeze
Mr. Freeze
95%
Dr. Doom
79%
Apocalypse
74%
Lex Luthor
73%
Magneto
69%
The Joker
64%
Two-Face
62%
Venom
53%
Catwoman
53%
Poison Ivy
53%
Dark Phoenix
51%
Juggernaut
50%
Green Goblin
46%
Kingpin
43%
Riddler
40%
Mystique
22%
You are cold and you think everyone else should be also, literally.


Click here to take the Super Villain Personality Test

movie magic

So... anyone who has talked to me recently knows that I was/am interning on a feature film. Well... that's changed...


NOW THEY ARE PAYING ME TO BE ASSISTANT TO THE DIRECTOR! Woo fucking hoo! I'm so so so so excited. I won't be doing grunt work, I'll actually be working with the director most of the time. I won't have to use my savings to pay bills. And this film is going nationwide. They already have a distibution deal for 3,000 screens! So, you'll like.... be able to pay waaaay too much for a movie ticket and see my name at the end of it! I'm so pysched!

There's only one thing about my life right now that I'd change if I could. And i'll just have to make you wonder about that one :)

P.S. I know that I've been tagged by amy for the 6 weird habits, but damnit! I helped her with hers, so I'm putting it off till she's online to help me with mine.
  • Current Mood
    ecstatic

A numer of things

But mostly an update for Amy, heh. Speaking of the anonymous rex, I'm going to see her this weekend. I doin't think I've been this a) excited and b) nervous in more than a year. It's funny how doubt works. Everyone, including my professor, at school keeps telling me that I'm charismatic enough to be a producer, that I can network and that I can make people like me. I've been told it all my life. And yet, when you really want to make a good impression, all that seems to disappear.

There is a new cosmic level marvel universe thing (if you like comics, you know what it's called and if you don't, I'm not going to bother explaining it here :-p. Buit if youi're interested, go here http://www.marvel.com/comics/23). But I realized that I think Super Skrul might be one of my favorite comic book villains. I'm not sure why. I mean, his powers are nifty, but it was really the way he was written in this one. He's depicted as an old war horse, not respected as being the warrior he once was. But let me tell you, if a shape-shifting skrull has the powers of all the fantastic four? Don't insult him. I mean, as my boss Todd says "Who wants a flaming, invisible, stretchy, rock hand choking them? Not me"

Ok, so that was a bit of a diversion. I finished my film. It has sweet special effects. As Matt says, "It's a step in the right direction." I'm hoping to put together a project for either the summer or next fall's studio film class. I don't want to shoot this one because I'm not super-good at shooting film. I'm trying to get to know Phillip's friend, Ramone as everything i've seen him do is SOOO beautiful. I want to produce/co-direct and maybe right the script, get Phil to produce and co/direct and of course display his talents with gaffing and just general production SKILLZ! with Jarib, and have Ramone shoot it. It think that would be my mini-dream project right now. So, I need to get to work on writing something for that.

I start working hardcore with Southern Gothic next week. If I haven't told you, Southern Gothic is a feature horror film that I'm working as an intern on. I got the shooting schedule and whatnot yesterday and I'm going to help them build sets, etc. I'm so excited about it. But therein lies the dichotomy of my life. On one hand, there's all this film work to do that is kicking my ass, but I love the experience and I love doing it all in general. And then there's other things that I want to better my life, stuff like finding time to go to elon ;)

Anyway, Super Skrull says "Stay classy, San Diego":
Image hosting by Photobucket

you know if this is for you

Velvet Underground/Cat Power - I Found A Reason:


Oh I do believe

In all the things you say

What comes is better than what came before



And you'd better come come, come come to me

Better come come, come come to me

Better run, run run, run run to me

Better come



Oh I do believe

In all the things you say

What comes is better that what came before



And you'd better run run, run run to me

Better run, run run, run run to me

Better come, come come, come come to me

You'd better run
  • Current Music
    Cat Power - I Found A Reason